Who we are

Our website address is: https://geoscopelocating.com.au.

Geoscope are a professional utility locating and mapping company who’s purpose is keeping people safe.

We do all in our power to keep our clients, their workers, the greater community safe from harm, damage and disruption from underground services.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not), about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, supplier, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity. 

We may collect your: 

If you provide us with personal information about another person (e.g. about your authorised representatives or other people residing at your premises), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy, and obtain their consent before providing us with their personal information.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We may share or disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to: 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

As part of our strict confidentiality policy, we never share your data with any 3rd party unless the purpose is described in this Privacy Policy. All data supplied by our clients is bound by the terms and conditions of our confidentiality agreement. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.  

Your contact information

How we store and protect your data

Information collected by Geoscope is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by the departments for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted. 

The data we save from our client’s contacts and emails goes to our CRM.  

We may also store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form on computer servers that are located in Australia. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

Our websites also have security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. We also take care to store your information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Be that as it may, no information transmission over the web can be destined to be 100% secure. While we ensure t protect your own data, it is to guarantee the security of data sent over the web. When we accept your data, we guarantee its security on our frameworks. 

We develop, implement and maintain safeguards appropriate to our size, scope and business, our available resources, the amount of Personal Data that we own or maintain on behalf of others and identified risks (including use of encryption and Pseudonymisation where applicable).  

We are responsible for protecting the Personal Data we hold. We implement reasonable and appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised Processing of Personal Data and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, Personal Data.  

We follow all procedures and technologies we put in place to maintain the security of all Personal Data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We may only transfer Personal Data to third-party service providers who agree to comply with the required policies and procedures and who agree to put adequate measures in place, as requested. 

We maintain data security by protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the Personal Data, defined as follows: 

(a) Confidentiality means that only people who have a need to know and are authorised to use the Personal Data can access it. 

(b) Integrity means that Personal Data is accurate and suitable for the purpose for which it is processed. 

(c) Availability means that authorised users are able to access the Personal Data when they need it for authorised purposes. 

We comply with and not attempt to circumvent the administrative, physical and technical safeguards we implement and maintain in accordance with the GDPR and relevant standards to protect Personal Data. 

What data breach procedures we have in place

data breach occurs when personal information is subjected to unauthorised access or disclosure, or where the information is lost and unauthorised access or disclosure is likely to occur. 

Eligible data breach is a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.  

Geoscope must notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and affected individuals if:  

(a) it has reasonable grounds to believe that an eligible data breach has occurred; or  

(b) it is directed to do so by the OAIC (for instance if a data breach is reported directly to the OAIC by an affected individual and/or if the OAIC disagrees with the Geoscope’s assessment that the incident is not an eligible data breach). 

Page Break 

A. Procedure for Reporting Data Breaches  

If any Geoscope employee becomes aware of an actual or suspected data breach, they must report it as soon as possible.  

Geoscope employee should immediately:  

(a) record the details of the data breach in the Data Breach Report Form  

(b) provide a copy of the Data Breach Report to their Manager either in person or by email; and  

(c) otherwise keep the incident confidential except where it is necessary to disclose information about the incident.  

Upon receiving the Data Breach Report, the Manager must immediately:  

(a) take action to contain the data breach, remediate harm, and preserve evidence;  

(b) notify the Manager, Compliance of the incident and provide a copy of the completed Data Breach Report by emailing: info@geoscopelocating.com.au; and  

(c) otherwise keep the incident confidential except where it is necessary to disclose information about the incident. 

B. Procedure for Containing Data Breaches and Remediating Harm 

The Managing Director is responsible for taking immediate action to contain the breach and remediate harm, including by seeking assistance from the appropriate business units or external suppliers as necessary. 

Below are examples of containment / remedial steps that may be appropriate: 

Example: If the data breach involves electronic records held on an ICT system: 

Example: If the data breach involves the loss of a device or physical files 

Example: If the data breach involves the unauthorised disclosure of personal information to a third party 

C. Preserving Evidence of a Suspected Data Breach 

The Managing Director must take any reasonable steps available to them to preserve and/or record evidence of an actual or suspected data breach. 

What third parties we receive data from

Third parties may use cookies and other technology to collect information about your use of our online services (including your computer’s IP address). These third parties may store this information in countries outside of Australia, and may transfer the information they collect to other entities where required to do so by law, or where those other entities process the information on their behalf. Third parties who may collect data about your use of our online services include Facebook, Google and others.  

Where there are third party cookies, you can disable the third-party cookies or be warned when third party cookies are being used by adjusting your internet browser settings. 

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Disclosures are only made for legal or regulatory disclosure requirements. 

We follow the best practices and try to continuously keep on top of new legal regulations. 

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act (if you are located in Australia) or the DPA (if you are located within the United Kingdom) or the GDPR (if you are located within the EEA), or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at info@geoscopelocating.com.au  

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within the time required by law (if applicable) or otherwise within a reasonable period of time, typically within 30 days. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take. 

How to contact us

You can contact us using the details below to: 

Mail: 58/3 Kelso Cres, Moorebank NSW 2170, Australia 

Email: info@geoscopelocating.com.au 

Phone: 1300 750 350 

Managing Director: Simon Williams